NY H87622

February 25, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H87622

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Ms. Andrea Miller
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a non-electrical lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a hollow star-shaped non-electrical lamp, style number SI10123, that measures approximately 9 ¾ inches high by 9 ¼ inches across its widest body. The star-like lamp consists of three-dimensional triangular-shaped projections of glass panels bounded by lead-free solder. It features a hinged door, composed of five of these projections, that serves to secure an interior suspended metal ring-shaped bracket, with a diameter of about 2 inches, for the insertion of a cylinder-like glass candleholder (candle not included). Further, it possesses a top metal loop for inserting the curved top portion of a metal ground stake that measures about 4 feet in height.

The applicable subheading for this non-electrical lamp will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,