NY H87618

February 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H87618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P. O. Box 82345
Portland, Oregon 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated February 4, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The provided sample, Style 1138, is a lined glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric with a hemmed cuff. The glove features a leather reinforcement at the center of the palm which extends to the outer forefinger, a seamed leather reinforcement at the thumb crotch, an elasticized wrist, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp.

The applicable subheading for Style 1138 will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,