NY H87472

January 28, 2002

CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 H87472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.10.0060

Mr. Case Harmon
Bridge My World
4701 West 44th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55424

RE: The tariff classification of juice drinks from Singapore

Dear Mr. Harmon:

In your letter dated December 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of three types of juice drinks: Calamansi Juice Drink, Mango Juice Drink and Orange Pulpy Juice Drink. The Calamansi Juice Drink is stated to contain water, freshly squeezed calamansi juice, fructose, refined cane sugar, glucose and vitamin C. The Mango Juice Drink contains water, mango pulp, mango essence, refined cane sugar, glucose and vitamin C. The Orange Pulpy Juice Drink contains water, concentrated orange juice and sacs, sugar, citric acid, vitamin C, natural flavoring and coloring. All of the products are packaged in 300 millimeter easy open cans.

The applicable subheading for the Calamansi Juice Drink will be 2202.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored. The duty rate will be 0.2 cents per liter.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Mango Juice Drink and the Orange Pulpy Juice Drink. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of both products, and the percentage of all ingredients by weight in the items. Indicate whether the citric acid, vitamin C, natural flavoring and coloring, added to the Orange Pulpy Juice Drink, are the restored natural constituents lost or removed in processing the orange juice concentrate. Please explain what is meant by the term “sacs.” Indicate if they are added separately, or if they are part of the orange juice. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,