NY H87342

February 22, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 H87342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.0050

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Purple Strobe Light-Translucent” from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated January 29, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the “Purple Strobe Light-Translucent” consists of a purple translucent plastic housing that contains a speed setting switch that provides a strobe-like effect when in use.

The applicable subheading for the “Purple Strobe Light-Translucent” will be 8531.80.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus: other apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions

regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,