NY H87341

February 5, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 H87341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Sandy Dawson
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree Ornament Frame from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated January 28, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Christmas tree Ornament Frame, design number 9012. The product is a stuffed decorated Christmas tree constructed of plush exterior fabric and stuffed with polyester fibers. Attached to the front of the Christmas tree is a plastic picture frame. Inside the picture frame is a paper card printed with the words: Baby’s First Christmas. There is a slot where this piece of cardboard can be removed and a picture can be inserted. The Christmas tree ornament is 1-1/2 inches in length. A textile loop for hanging purposes is attached to the top of the Christmas tree ornament. This item will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as a Christmas ornament. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree Ornament Frame, design number 9012, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,