NY H87295

February 7, 2002

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:NE:351 H87295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000, 5808.90.0010

Roger M. Golden
Fenwick & West LLP
Suite 200
815 Connecticut Ave., N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: The tariff classification of a drapery tie-back, a decorative cord, and a trim with tassels.

Dear Mr. Golden:

In your letter dated January 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Castellano-Beltrame (Pty) Ltd., of South Africa.

You enclosed five samples. Although many different fibers are used in the various items, you state that acrylic and rayon usually make up about 70% of any individual item; the balance is generally polyester and cotton, although acetate and polypropylene are also used.

The first item, article 99244, is a woven narrow fabric trim made on a needle loom. It is composed of a ¾” woven band. The weft yarns extend from one edge 1-1¼” in a scroll creating a fringe. One-and–a-half-inch-long tassels are inserted by hand to hang below the fringe, approximately 2” apart.

Article 22024 is a drapery tie-back made of a 3-ply twisted cord, looped and knotted, with a large tassel hanging from it.

Article 3750 (60 187) is a milanaise-type cord, 3/8” in diameter, made by twisting four gimped decorative cords together.

The applicable subheading for article 99244, the trim with the tassels, and article 3750 (60 187), milanaise cord, will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for article 22024, the tie-back, will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, . . . twine, cordage, . . . not elsewhere specified or included: . . . Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Also included in your request were two items we cannot rule on. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on 44785 (or an answer to any of the other questions you ask about this article) or 18331. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following:

44785: cost breakdown of textile portion versus bead portion.

18331: is the crochet loom a warp or weft knitting machine?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include a copy of this letter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,