NY H87264

January 29, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87264

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6211.42.0054

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-6588

RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Hong Kong or India.

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A54820 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven eyelet fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and lapels, side vents, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

Style A100222 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, side vents, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by seven buttons.

The applicable subheading for style A54820 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style A100222 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,