NY H87261

February 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Mr. Paul Meyer
NIK and Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue, Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit jackets from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated January 14, 2002, on behalf of DZ Trading Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted four samples of women’s jackets that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric with man-made fiber linings. The four jackets are normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements.

Style J26 is a jacket that is made from brushed wool knit fabric. The jacket features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a hidden zipper placket, and 2 front vertical pockets in the waist area. The collar, the cuffs, the pockets and the front panels have embroidered designs. The collar, cuffs, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with scalloped edging.

Style J28 is a jacket that is constructed from brushed wool knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a hidden zipper placket that also has 7 non-functional buttons, 2 front vertical zipper pockets at the waist, and 2 side slits. The collar sleeves, and the placket have embroidery. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed capping.

Style J27 is a jacket made from brushed wool, knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front vertical zipper pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The hood, the sleeve cuffs, the placket and the pockets are finished with knit capping. Embroidered designs are sewn on the sleeve cuffs, the placket and the upper back..

Style J22 is a jacket that is made from brushed wool fabric. The jacket features a mock collar, long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front zipper pockets at the waist, and 2 side slits. The collar, sleeve cuffs, and the pockets have embroidered designs and knit stitching. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for each of the four jackets will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatswindbreakersand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem.

Each of the four jackets falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,