NY H87059

January 25, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H87059

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P. O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of a textile advent calendar from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated December 13, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 559116-9QCN. It is an advent calendar made of silver and blue polyester fabric. The top portion of the calendar features two snowmen and a reindeer in the snow. The bottom portion of the calendar has removable numbered bags to put a treat inside for each day of the month. Two silver colored dowel rods, made of wood are inserted in the top and bottom slots of the calendar for easy hanging. The calendar measures 28-1/2:” by 15-1/2”.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the textile advent calendar will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,