NY H87053

January 24, 2002

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 H87053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
P. O. Box 66361
Chicago, IL 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of floral wall decorations from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated December 13, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a 3-piece floral wall decoration. The set includes a wall basket wreath that measures 10” high by 11” wide, 2 candle sconces with glass globes that measure 7-1/2” high by 4-3/4” wide and 2 tea light candles. The open heart-shaped basket wreath and the smaller open heart-shaped wall wreaths are composed of grapevine materials. The basket and the sconces overflow with man-made fiber flowers and a raffia bow. The man-made fiber flowers impart the essential character to this set.

The sample is returned as you requested.

A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

The applicable subheading for the artificial flower wall decorations will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,