NY H87052

January 9, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341:H87052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
C/o E. Besler & Company
Customs Broker
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of tote/shoulder bags from China

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated December 28th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc.

A sample of Style No. 43356 (Catalog Item No. 152163 Pink) “Tank Top Tote with Mesh Lining” has been submitted. The bag is an open top, double handle tote/shoulder bag made of 100% 420-denier woven nylon cloth, with a mesh lining. It has detachable strap snaps on it to use as a shoulder strap or carrying handle. It has a zippered pocket on the back, with a key ring attached to the zipper. The bag measures 13”H x 111/2”L x 7”W. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote/shoulder bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastic, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.1 % ad valorem for 2002..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gordon at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,