NY H87032

January 16, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s suit-type jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples of women’s tailored suit-type jackets that are constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The garments have three panels, of which, two are in the front sewn together lengthwise. Style M42C36078 features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 6 button closures, and princess seams on the front panels.

Style number M42B15958 features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a one button closure, and 2 front patch pockets in the waist area. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the two suit-type jackets will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 57.5 cents/kg + 16.8% ad valorem.

The two garments fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,