NY H87031

January 24, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H87031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010

Ms. Linda C. Pearson
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, MN 55344

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty table lamp from China.

Dear Ms. Pearson:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a novelty table lamp, item number T78053, that measures approximately 11 inches in overall height. It features a blue-colored EVA plastic globe, with a surface of numerous tiny crevices, that measures about 8 inches in height by 25 inches in circumference. The globe, with a black-colored star-shaped figure affixed to its top, is intended to simulate a blueberry possessing a top stem. This globe is securely attached to an open spiral-shaped metal base measuring nearly 3 inches in height. There is also an electrical light cord that possesses a rotary light switch, as well as a socket with seven-watt bulb. The bulb will be inserted into the bottom opening of the globe and then held in place by a metal clip. When lit, geometric designs will be displayed on the wall as a result of the light emanating through the crevice-designed surface of the globe.

The applicable subheading for this plastic novelty table lamp will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric table, desk, beside or floor-standing household lamps of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,