NY H86945

January 28, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H86945

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Sandy Dawson
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of a Teddy Bear Ornament Frame from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated January 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Teddy Bear Ornament Frame, design number 9001. The product is a stuffed bear (head and torso only) constructed of a plush exterior and stuffed with polyester fibers. Attached to the front of the bear is a plastic picture frame, while a textile loop for hanging purposes is attached to the head of the bear ornament. Inside the picture frame is a paper card printed with the words: Baby’s First Christmas. The item will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS as a Christmas ornament. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Teddy Bear Ornament Frame, design number 9001, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,