NY H86946

January 23, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Sandy Dawson
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle tote bag from China.

Dear Ms. Dawson:

In your letter dated January 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a bottle tote bag.

The sample submitted is identified as item 1701LM. The item is a tote bag measuring approximately 8 ½”(W) x 10”(H) x 4 ½”(D) designed to contain baby bottles and related items. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made textile material. The tote features an undivided PVC lined interior with three elastic bottle holders. The bag also features a front organizer compartment with pockets, zippered top closure, two carrying handles and a changing pad. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for item 1701LM will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,