NY H86707

January 17, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86707

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
323 Washington Street, 4th Floor
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of a “blindfold” from China.

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated January 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “blindfold” used to block out light when sleeping. It is made of three layers of material. The two outer layers are constructed of polyester/cotton woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of foam rubber padding. The layers of material are sewn together with a woven textile binder around the edges. It is held onto the face by a narrow elastic band.

The applicable subheading for the “blindfold” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,