NY H86706

January 25, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030, 6102.10.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater and a coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated January 8, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., Bristol, Pennsylvania, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style M1CF21038, is a woman’s sweater constructed from 100% wool 1x1 ribbed knit fabric with a diamond design. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features long sleeves, a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with five button closures and two patch pockets. The collar, sleeves, placket and pockets are finished with woven capping.

Style S2E140085 is a woman’s reversible coat constructed from 100% brushed wool double knit fabric and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the knee. Each side features a shawl collar, long sleeves with turn up cuffs, and a full front opening with a self fabric belt.

The applicable subheading for the woman’s sweater will be 6110.11.0030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 58.4 cents/kg + 17.1% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. The coat falls within textile category 435. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,