NY H86684

January 25, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 H86684

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Barbara Dawley
Meeks & Sheppard
1735 Post Road, Suite 4
Fairfield, Connecticut 06430

RE: The tariff classification of plastic Automobile Clamps from Japan

Dear Ms. Dawley:

In your letter dated January 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Denso Manufacturing Michigan, Inc.

You submitted schematic drawings and samples of each of the parts in question. You state in your narrative that the subject clamps are made of molded plastic and are specifically designed for use in automobile heating and/or cooling systems to brace and secure the pipes and tubes (called pipes) associated with those systems. These clamps are not fastened to any part of the vehicle.

Part Number 246780-7162 – designed for one pipe, Part Number 017231-6110 – designed for two pipes, Part Number 246770-4670 – designed for three pipes, Part Number 246770-3960 – designed for four pipes.

The applicable subheading for the plastic Automobile Clamps will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,