NY H86683

January 30, 2002

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 H86683

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Linda C. Pearson
Seasonal Specialties
11455 Valley View Road
Eden Prairie, MN 55344

RE: The tariff classification of an electric light set from China.

Dear Ms. Pearson:

In your letter dated January 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an electric light set, item number T79202, that measures about 14 meters in length and consists of an electrical wire harness containing 140 sockets with miniature clear bulbs. It has an eight-function control box with memory that provides such various lighting features as steady illumination, wave motion, and chasing lights. It is stated that this light set will be principally used to decorate outdoor areas, e.g., bushes, trees, fences, and the exterior part of the home.

The applicable subheading for this electric light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,