NY H86607

January 11, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H86607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Susan Shibish
Logistics Coordinator
Weekenders International
75 Frontenac Drive
Markham, ON, Canada L3R 6H2

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit shirts from Canada

Dear Ms. Shibish:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s garments. This items are being returned as you requested..

Style 551 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 50 percent polyester, 50 percent cotton knit fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a collar, a full front opening with a button closure, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom with side slits.

Style 553/787 is also a woman’s shirt constructed from 50 percent polyester, 50 percent cotton knit fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt has a v-shaped neckline, a full front opening with a button closure, long sleeves and a plain, hemmed bottom.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% polyester/50% cotton. Garments, which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend, are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification of the subject garment.

The applicable subheading for styles 551 and 553/787 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 32.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,