NY H86606

February 4, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H86606

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2041

Mr. Juan Dominguez
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Dominguez:

In your letter dated December 27, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted.

The item in question, style FG4417, is a long-sleeved insulated jacket. The shell is made from an eight-ounce cotton denim fabric, and the lining is described as a winter fleece polyester weighing 240 grams per square meter. Features of the garment include a full front opening with a six-button closure; a pointed collar; chest pockets with buttoned flaps; side seam pockets below the waist and vented sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, blue denim. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,