NY H86548

January 22, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.1000

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry boxes from China.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated December 19, 2001, on behalf of Chippenhook Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for jewelry boxes.

Styles 65000, 65050, 65035 and 65040 are jewelry boxes of the kind normally sold with the contents. Each box is manufactured of a molded plastic frame that is wholly covered on the exterior with a paper material. The exterior surface is said to be not coated with plastics. Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry boxes will be 4202.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, of materials (other than leather, composition leather, sheeting of plastic, textile materials, vulcanized fiber or paperboard) wholly or mainly covered with paper, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,