NY H86483

January 10, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Ms. Mary King
Fritz Companies, Inc.
806 Airpark Center Drive
Nashville, TN 37217

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong, Indonesia, Guatemala and Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. King:

In your letter dated December 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 75656 is a woman’s tunic styled shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vents, a round neckline, side vents, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons beneath a placket.

The applicable subheading for style 75656 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 75656 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, Indonesia and Sri Lanka are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Guatemala are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,