NY H86482

January 18, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H86482

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated December 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style A59585 is a woman’s woven romper constructed from 100 percent cotton denim fabric. The one-piece garment extends from the shoulders to just above the knees and encloses the legs in two tubes. It is pieced at the waist giving the garment the appearance of a shirt and skirt. The bottom of the garment has a front panel that covers the leg separation giving the appearance of a skirt. The romper features short sleeves, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, an elasticized back waist and an all over embroidered design. The garment also has a partial front opening secured by a zipper and six button closures, five belt loops, two back pockets with flaps and two front pockets below the waist

The applicable subheading for style A59585 will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style A59585 falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,