NY H86466

January 10, 2002

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H86466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Rolando E. Portal
ABC Distributing, Inc.
6301 East 10th Avenue
Hialeah, FL 33013

RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles from China

Dear Mr. Portal:

In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two items described as “Daisy Plant Picks.” A representative photograph of each article was submitted with your ruling request.

Each decorative daisy plant pick is composed of glass petals framed in metal, a small glass marble framed in metal, and a long metal stem (stake). The bottom portion of each article is designed to be inserted into the ground.

The applicable subheading for the two decorative glass plant picks will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,