NY H86465

January 16, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H86465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Ms. Yolanda S. Massey
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of artificial Christmas trees from China.

Dear Ms. Massey:

In your letter dated December 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted advertisement literature that depicts artificial green Christmas trees without lights. The artificial Christmas trees are composed of 90 percent plastic and 10 percent metal. The plastic strips that are made to give the appearance of pine branches. Your letter of inquiry states that the trees will be available in three sizes: 24 inches, 36 inches and 48 inches.

The applicable subheading for the various sizes of artificial Christmas trees will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,