NY H85837

December 20, 2001

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 H85837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.60000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an Easter Wreath from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated September 4, 2001, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, PP #227891, Easter Wreath, consists of a natural grapevine wreath that measures approximately 10” in diameter and is decorated with artificial leaves and assorted colored flowers and four colored styrofoam eggs. The decorations are attached to the grapevine by thin plastic.

The applicable subheading for PP #227891, Easter Wreath, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free and will remain unchanged in 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,