NY H85835

December 13, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H85835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
C/o Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of “Whip Stitched Spectator Satchel”-#PP228494 from China

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated August 31, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc.

The sample submitted is a double handle shoulder bag wholly of a sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined with textile fabric and is fitted with six credit card slots, a cell phone, and an eyeglass pocket. The bag is designed to contain the small personal effects of a kind carried in a handbag. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags of a sheeting of plastics, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem for 2001 and 16.8% for 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,