NY H85830

December 26, 2001

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H85830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050

Mr. Steve Homer
SSH Enterprises, LLC
15607 Cannion Falls 77375

RE: The tariff classification of “MaxPower Green Gas” from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Homer:

In your letter dated October 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “MaxPower Green Gas” which you have stated is used as a propellant for paint ball guns. The gas consists of propane, silicon oil, and water. A sample was submitted with your request.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division