NY H85828

October 30, 2001

CLA-2-61: G03 H85828

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040

Joan A. Gall
William A. McGinty Company
9950 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of babies’ mittens from China

Dear Ms Gall:

In your letter dated July 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Chelsea and Scott, Ltd.

The submitted sample, Style 07594, is a pair of mittens made from a fine knit fabric that you state is 100% polyester. This fabric is fleeced on both sides. The back of the hand has an opening that is secured by strips of hook and loop tape. Both this opening and the edges of the wrists are finished with a narrow band of contrasting color fabric. You indicate that these mittens will be imported in size 0-12 months.

The applicable subheading for these mittens will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 07594 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director