NY H85722

December 17, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85722

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Craig Schau
Att’y –In- Fact/Corporate Manager, Customs Compliance Services Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a “Sphericall COHub” from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated November 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marconi Communications of Warrendale, Pennsylvania.

The merchandise is described in your letter as the “Sphericall COHub” which is a voice and data multiplexer that has both local and wide area applications. This multiplexer can also serve as an access router that is capable of providing voice over data control. It has many features, among then are the following outstanding ones: hardware and software necessary to create a transparent gateway between the Shericall System and a Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) or legacy PBX, and E1 capability and the ability to be configured for either ISDN Primary Rate Interface (PRI) or channel associated signaling operation.

The applicable subheading for the “Shericall COHub” will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,