NY H85721

December 17, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Att’y –In- Fact/Corporate Manager, Customs Compliance Services Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of a Sphericall Voice Internetworking Multiplexer (VIM) from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated November 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marconi Communications of Warrendale, Pennsylvania.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a Sphericall Voice Internetworking Multiplexer (VIM) and is an ATM telephony extension/expansion device. The Sphericall Voice Internetworking Multiplexer is designed to tie voice networks and data networks together to a network backbone on the same platform. It can provide up to 192 ports of telephonic network connectivity. LAN/WAN applications and ATM link are also included.

The applicable subheading for the Sphericall Voice Internetworking Multiplexer (VIM) will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,