PD H84621

September 21, 2001

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Tomas Ortega
Ralsey Group Limited
512 Seventh Avenue, 40th Floor
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Mr. Ortega:

In your letter dated August 23,2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 151-234, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were made. The garment features a v-shape neckline, three quarter-length sleeves and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersknitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories maybe subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Aida Torres at (562) 624-9325.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams