.

PD H84616

September 21, 2001

CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H84616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Ms. Charlene Whitfield
Value City Imports
2025 Corvair Avenue
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cotton/polyester dress from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Whitfield:

In your letter dated August 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, Style 70M214/70M214X, is a woman’s dress constructed from 70% cotton, 30% polyester terry knit fabric. The dress features a v-neckline, short hemmed sleeves, two side seam pockets, thirteen inch side slits, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 70M214/70M214X will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dress, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5%.

Style number 70M214/70M214X falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 646/733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois