United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 10.14(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(b)), states that a substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing process, a new and different article emerges, having a distinctive name, character or use which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subject to the manufacturing process.

In the instant case, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 3592 (b)(1)(C), the fabric imported from the Philippines and cut in the United States is not considered a product of the United States. Nevertheless, 19 U.S.C. § 3592(b)(4)(A), provides that:

[t]he value of a component that is cut to shape (but not to length, width or both) in the United States from foreign fabric and exported to another country, territory, or insular possession for assembly into an article that is then returned to the United States - - shall not be included in the dutiable value of such article, and. . . .