United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] These alternative methods, listed in order of precedence for use are: transaction value of identical or similar merchandise, section 402(c) of the TAA, deductive value, section 402(d), and computed value section 402(e).

Here, the importer has not provided information regarding the use of transaction value of identical or similar merchandise pursuant to section 402(c). Before resorting to a deductive value or computed value, section 402(c) must be eliminated as a means of appraisement.

Moreover, regarding the use of computed value is appraising imported merchandise, 19 CFR §152.101(c) provides for the following:

The importer may request the application of the computed value method before the deductive method. The request must be made at the time the entry summary for the merchandise is filed with the port director . . .

There is no evidence that the importer made such an election at the time of entry.

Therefore, we conclude that Customs properly appraised the merchandise.