United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It appears from the record of this Protest that the merchandise was imported directly from Israel. The accuracy of the data as to materials costs and costs of processing was not disputed by Customs. The dispositive question is whether these costs are to be measured against the transaction value of the imported merchandise, as entered and as appraised by Customs, or against computed value as sought by the Protestant. We therefore consider the appropriate basis of appraised value in this case.

Validation of transaction value for related party purposes is discussed in 19 C.F.R.§ 152.103(l). That regulation states in pertinent part that:

[t]here will be related person transactions in which validation of the transaction value, using the procedures contained in §152.103(j)(2), may not be necessary. Customs may have previously examined the relationship or may already have sufficient detailed information concerning the buyer and seller to be satisfied that the relationship did not influence the price actually paid or payable. In such case, if Customs has no doubts about the acceptability of the price, the price will be accepted without requesting further information from the importer. . .

This regulation clearly indicates that Customs is not required to question the acceptability of the related party price. The importer submitted the invoice price as “the price actually paid or payable,” and this price was accepted as accurate by Customs.

Even in the event that transaction value is not accepted as a means of appraisement, computed value is not necessarily the alternative.