United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, in order to determine whether Mexico is the country of origin, we must look at those materials whose country of origin is other than Mexico, which in this case are the drug tablets of U.S. origin. Although we have not been supplied with the tariff classification for the many varieties of drug tablets exported to Mexico, we note the applicability of section 19 CFR 102.17, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in section 102.20 or 102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following:

(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing;

Because the subject tablets undergo no processing operations in Mexico other than simple packaging, the tablets will not meet the requisite tariff shift conditions in ANY rule set forth in 19 CFR 102.20, regardless of the ultimate classification of each separate product. Thus, country of origin cannot be determined under this section, and analysis proceeds to 19 CFR 102.11(b), which provides that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:

Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good, or

If the material that imparts the essential character of the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the Appendix to part 181 of the Customs Regulations.

Under the facts presented, section 102.11(b)(2) is inapplicable to the drug tablets, which are neither specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3. Accordingly, the next rule to be applied to determine origin is 19 CFR 102.11(b)(1), which requires a determination as to the single material that imparts the essential character of the good.