United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The remaining 11 entries were liquidated without the benefit of the FTA, and therefore, and are protestable. The entries are as follows: 336-2517906-6 336-2517776-3 336-2517779-7 336-2517904-

336-2518062-7 336-2517948-8 336-2518406-6 336-2510716-

336-2515353-3 336-2510152-4 336-2517938-9

ISSUE 3:

The protestant argues that if the entries are not eligible for duty-free treatment under the FTA, they were deemed liquidated at the rate of duty as entered, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1504, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Liquidation

Unless an entry is extended . . . an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from:

(1) the date of entry of such merchandise . . .
shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record. . . .

The 11 entries were filed between January 26, 1998 and October 6, 1998 and were liquidated in December 1998. The protestant emphasizes in its April 19, 1999, letter that because it did not receive bulletin notice of the liquidations, the entries were deemed liquidated.