United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Lockheed Petroleum Services, Ltd., 709 F.2d 1472 (Fed. Cir. 1983), the court looked to the date the vessel “left” the U.S. However, that decision was in the context of the claimant’s failure to file an abstract of manufacture with Customs prior to the departure of the vessel from the U.S., in accordance with regulations no longer applicable. We do not find that departure from the U.S. is required under the facts presented in this case.

The date of the Delivery Receipt is December 15, 1995. The delivery is within five years of the importation, therefore meeting the requirement of 19 U.S.C. §1313(i). Although an exportation within the strict meeting has not been established, the language of section 1313(g), that the “provisions of [section 1313] shall applynotwithstanding that such vessels may not within the strict meaning of the term be articles exported,” creates an exception to the strict requirement of section 1313(i).

On the same grounds, the December 15, 1995 delivery is also the date of “export” for purposes of 19 U.S.C. §1313(r).