United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As to “actual evidence of exportation”, 19 CFR 191.72(a) describes such evidence as “consisting of documentary evidence, such as an originally signed bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, Canadian Customs manifest, and/or cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier.”

Verification of drawback claims is provided for in 19 CFR 191.61. The provision is substantially similar to that in the regulations, 19 CFR 191.10, prior to their revision. The regulations, 19 CFR 191.61(a)(1) provide that “[a]ll claims shall be subject to verification by the port director where the claim is filed.” The regulation further provides, in paragraph (b) as follows with respect to the method of verification: