United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] There is no similar provision for a document such as a “Chronological Summary of Destruction”. Under the export summary procedure, the drawback claimant, whether or not the exporter, "shall maintain the Chronological Summary of Exports and such additional evidence of exportation required by Customs to establish fully the identity of the exported articles and the fact of exportation." 19 CFR 191.73(c)(1). In the same subparagraph, the regulation further states that “actual evidence of exportation, as described in 191.72(a) of this subpart, is the primary evidence of export for drawback purposes.” In the following subparagraph, the regulations require the claimant to retain records supporting the Chronological Summary of Exports for three years after payment of the related claim, and state that such records are subject to review by Customs. 19 CFR 191.73(c)(2). The prior regulations also required, in 19 CFR 191.53 (e), the claimant to maintain the records of exportation, and support the chronological summary with “any additional evidence required by Customs officers to establish fully the identity of the exported articles and the fact of exportation.”