United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The prior regulations also required, in 19 CFR 191.53 (e), the claimant to maintain the records of exportation, and support the chronological summary with “any additional evidence required by Customs officers to establish fully the identity of the exported articles and the fact of exportation.”

As to “actual evidence of exportation”, 19 CFR 191.72(a) describes such evidence as “consisting of documentary evidence, such as an originally signed bill of lading, air waybill, freight waybill, Canadian Customs manifest, and/or cargo manifest, or certified copies thereof, issued by the exporting carrier.”

Verification of drawback claims is provided for in 19 CFR 191.61. The provision is substantially similar to that in the regulations, 19 CFR 191.10, prior to their revision.