United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The prisoners will have a choice of whether or not to participate in the packaging operation and will be paid for their labor. This packaging operation will cost only 15% of the cost of the finished, packaged product.

ISSUE:

Whether the packaging of merchandise by convict labor is an operation whereby such merchandise is considered to be “manufactured in part” by such labor so as to be within the purview of the prohibitions contained in 19 U.S.C. § 1307.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, § 1307 (19 U.S.C. § 1307), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

All goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict laborshall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited (Emphasis added)

The Customs Regulations promulgated pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1307 are found at title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, §§ 12.42-12-45 (19 CFR §§ 12.42-12.45).