United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 prohibits the use of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel to engage in the transportation of merchandise between coastwise points, either directly, indirectly, or for any part of the transportation, we note that absent compliance with the provisions of § 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)) and the Customs rulings issued thereunder, the transportation of steel from Fourchon via the HERMOD anchorage to Mobile falls within the purview of that statute. Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 883, provides, in part, that:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, , when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.