NY H85521

August 31, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a 2-piece luggage set from China.

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated August 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a 2-piece luggage set.

The sample submitted, described as “RQQ-2-piece Rolling Carry-on and Tote Set”, is a 2-piece luggage set consisting of a 26” pullman suitcase and a 17” zippered tote carry-on. Both items are manufactured with an exterior surface of imitation nylon (PVC) plastic sheeting. The suitcase features a double zipper opening, 2 front pockets, top and side padded handle, a telescopic handle and an interior elastic tie-down to keep your belongings in place while traveling. The tote has two side pockets, a “U” zipper and a wide back strap, which allows the tote to slide over the pullman handle for easy transport. The articles are put up for retail sale as a set. The pullman suitcase will impart the essential character of the set. If imported separately, the pullman is classifiable in tariff number 4202.12.2050 and the tote is of a kind classifiable in tariff number 4202.92.4500. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullman suitcase and tote as a set will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,