NY H85497

August 30, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H85497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8527.39.0040

Ms. Isabel Skidmore
Casio
570 Mt. Pleasant Avenue
Dover, NJ 07801

RE: The tariff classification of AM/FM clock radio with a CD player from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Skidmore:

In your letter dated August 8, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is an AM/FM clock radio with a top loading CD player combined in the same housing. It is denoted as the RT-500 model. It consists of an AM/FM radio with a crystal quartz clock, a sleep/snooze function, 12-hour display and a top loading CD player. It is designed as a tabletop model, which cannot operate without an external source of power. It has a 9-volt battery which only serves as a backup in case of a power failure. It is not capable of operating the entire apparatus. The item is valued at $27.00 FOB.

The applicable subheading for the AM/FM clock radio with CD player will be 8527.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Other radiobroadcast receivers, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: Other Other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,