NY H85032

August 28, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H85032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated August 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1211952 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 57 percent linen and 43 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a lining, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The pockets, collar lapels and front opening are embellished with decorative stitching.

The applicable subheading for style 1211952 will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 1211952 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,