NY H85031

August 27, 2001

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H85031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated August 9, 2001, on behalf of your client, Godiva Chocolatier, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article, which is identified as item #43776, is a photo frame that consists of four glass panels, all of which are held together with metal channeling. Dried flower petals are inserted into each glass panel. The photo frame measures approximately 6” X 6”. It is designed to accommodate a 3” X 3” photo.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $3.20.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass photo frame will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes..: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,