NY H84638

August 31, 2001

CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 H84638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.42.0060

Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
11 Penn Plaza, 8th floor
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper and pullover for girls’ wear from Macau

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated August 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 83444 is comprised of a short-sleeved, slightly scoop-necked pullover, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, and of a sleeveless jumper, manufactured from twill fabric of 100% cotton. The jumper, which buttons together vertically along the entire mid-section of the back of the garment, is characterized by a bib front and a bib back, by shoulder straps, and by an unsecured flap and self-fabric ties at the side of the front of the empire waistline, imitating a wrap-around style.

The four submitted samples are being returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover of this style will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other, girls’; and for the jumper of this style will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for other garments,girls’, of cotton, jumpers . The duty rate for the pullover will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem and for the jumper will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 339 and the jumper within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,