NY H84637

September 5, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 H84637

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020

Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for girls’ wear from Singapore

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated August 14, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Unlined style 7536(F274), manufactured from finely knitted jersey fabric of cotton, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by a rib-knitted waistband and cuffs of its long sleeves.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104. The duty rate will be 16.2 per cent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,