NY H84597

August 30, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Scott Perroncino
Classic Custom Brokers, Inc.
Cargo Bldg. #80, Room 205
J.F.K. International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Bangladesh and India

Dear Mr. Perroncino:

In your letter dated August 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lemon Grass Inc.

The submitted sample, which you describe as “Twin Set”, consists of two women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric.

Style 1214-A features short sleeves, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. Style 1214-B is sleeveless and features a scooped neckline and measures three inches at the shoulder seam. The entire body is smocked.

The applicable subheading for both blouses will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

Both blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,