NY H84593

August 30, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H84593

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Bill Sullivan
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated August 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S02-34-022, which you describe as a beach cover up, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The garment extends from the shoulders to the ankles; has 16-inch side vents and is open in the front from slightly below the waist to the hem.

The applicable subheading for style S02-34-022 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem.

Style S02-34-022 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,